ClassroomPhotosBanner61.jpg (14279 bytes)

Home

 

Classmates

 

Classroom Photos

 

Memorabilia

 

Past Events

 

Credits and Requests

 

About this Site and Links

 

50th Class Reunion Information

 

who attended the reunion?

 

List of Donors

 

Recent Additions

 

Download Class Roster

Every year, each classroom would gather for its annual class photograph.  Those pictures are presented chronologically here including both Brecksville, Highland Drive, and Wallings Road schools.  Some class members have been identified, but quite a few names are missing.  We need help in identifying the missing names identified with letters.   If you think you know a missing name, email us at reunion@bhs61.com with the letter and suggested name.

 

Scroll down to see all photos or click on a particular grade shown below.  At the bottom is a list of how we grew as a class.

 

NOTE:  To get an even closer look, click on the picture and a higher resolution photo will come up in a new window.  Then your mouse will become a magnifying glass.  Put the magnifying glass on area you want to enlarge and click the mouse.  You'll see an up-close view of that part of the picture.

Click on a particular grade or just scroll down and view all classroom photos.

Click here to go view the "How We Grew" section at the bottom of this page to see when each classmate first entered into our class.

 

Kindergarten

Kindergarten Brks Elenz 48-49.jpg (128633 bytes)

Click on picture to view a close-up image Photo courtesy of Nancy (Carter) Trantum

 

 

Kindergarten AM Brecksville Mrs. Elenz 1948-49

 

Row 1: Jim Claire, Jackie Mitchell, Janet Meyers, Rosemary Ciresi, Jane Below, Elaine Pinchot, Kenny Griffen

Row 2: Pat Broughton, Dick Scharff, Bob Dostal, Charles Thomas, Billy Reeves, Gene Kacmarcik, Jerry Reed, H, Linda Treadon

Row 3: Art Miller, J, Barbara Ondrey, Ralph Pay, Jimmy Adams, Aleta Hill, Mary McAllister, Joyce Fabbeo, Mrs. Elenz

Row 4: N, Jimmy Peterson, Nancy Carter, Alec Morrison, Bill Cummings

 

Kindergarten Brks Elenz PM 48-49.jpg (122804 bytes)

Click on picture to view a close-up image Photo courtesy of Tim Klodnick

 

 

Kindergarten PM Brecksville Mrs. Elenz 1948-49

 

Row 1: A, Mary Margaret Brumbaugh, Barbara Anthony, Julian Weglarz, Sharon Hobart, F, Jimmy Sprague

Row 2: H, Gail Wiese, J, K, L, Susan Hobart, Ellen Wheeler, Meredith Bourne, Mrs. Elenz

Row 3: Lynda Billetter, Jane Schweitzer, Gary Gray (?), Howard Popowski, Q, Joan Edwards, Dave  Garver, Judy Long

Row 4: Sharon Miller, Kathy Koenig, Tim Skeel, Linda Henneman, T, Tim Klodnick

1st Grade

1st Brks 49-50.jpg (148044 bytes)

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Nancy (Carter) Trantum

 

1st Grade Brecksville Mrs. Frisbee 1949-50

 

Row 1: Sharon Hobart, Phil Wisneski, Allen Whapham, Jim Claire, Lynda Billetter, Barbara Stella, Mary Lou Polgar, Dale Palik

Row 2: Mary McAllister, Dave Garver, Dick Scharff, Susan Hobart, Jimmy Adams, Jimmy Sprague, Pat Broughton

Row 3: Tim Klodnick, Sharon Miller, Bill Cummings, Alec Morrison, Joan Edwards, Barbara Ondrey, Gail Wiese

Row 4: Mrs. Frisbee, Linda Henneman, Nancy Carter, Jane Schweitzer, Tim Skeel

 

1st Brks Larkman 49-50.jpg (163710 bytes)

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Joyce (Fabbeo) English

 

 

 

1st Grade Brecksville Mrs. Larkman 1949-50

 

Row 1: Janet Meyers, Charles Thomas, Jackie Mitchel, Rosemary Ciresi, Denis Mlod, Diane Snyder, Jane Below

Row 2: Mrs. Larkman, Barbara Anthony, Art Miller, Bob Dostal, C, Judy Long (?), D

Row 3: Gary Gray (?), Jimmy Peterson (?), Craig Comstock, Howard Popowski, E

Row 4: Joanne Vlasak, Meredith Bourne, Billy Reeves, Joyce Fabbeo, Ellen Wheeler

2nd Grade

2nd Bkrs Lube 50-51.jpg (119813 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Nancy (Carter) Trantum

 

2nd Grade Brecksville Mrs. Lube 1950-51

 

Row 1: Mary Lou Polgar, Jim Claire, Pat Broughton, Phil Wisneski, Gail Wiese, Dave Garver, Dick Scharff, Lynda Billetter, Allen Whapham, Sharon Hobart, Mrs. Lube

Row 2: Jimmy Adams, Barbara Stella, Mary McAllister, Fred Kohler, Jane Schweitzer, Cummings, George Kostel, Susan Hobart, Jimmy Sprague, Linda Treadon

Row 3: Randy Barth, Nancy Carter, Sharon Miller, Tim Skeel, Linda Henneman, Joan Edwards, Tim Klodnick, Barbara Ondrey, Alec Morrison

Bkrs Year Unknown.jpg (153746 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Janet (Meyers) Brown

 

2nd Grade Brecksville Mrs. Speece 1950-51

 

Row 1: Jane Below, Joyce Fabbeo, Janet Meyers, Barbara Russell, Diane Snyder, Art Miller, Howard Popowski, Mary Margaret Brumbaugh, Ellen Wheeler, Mrs. Speece

Row 2: Jackie Mitchel, Joanne Vlasak, Barbara Anthony, Carolyn House, Mary Jo Rickard, Susan Zwolinski, Meredith Bourne, Judy Long

Row 3: Charles Thomas, Billy Reeves, Bob Dostal, Tom Jesionowski, Jimmy Peterson, Craig Comstock, Gary Gray, Bob Evert

 

2nd Wallings Wilson 50-51.jpg (134411 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Theresa (Long) Van Dyke

 

 

2nd Grade Wallings Road Miss Wilson 1950-51

 

Row 1: A, Jean Ulrich, C, D, E

Row 2: Bonnie (?), Jim Humphrey, Victor McCloskey (?), I, J, K

Row 3: Eloise Kahoun, M, Bob Svoboda, Nancy Rickmers, Mary Lu Reardon, Q, Miss Wilson

Row 4: Joyce Pekar, Pat Yarian, Bruce Janiak, Tom (?), Kathy Koenig, Pat Valvoda, Theresa Long

 

 

3rd Grade

 

3rd Bkrs Albright 51-52.jpg (158203 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Janet (Meyers) Brown

 

 

3rd Grade Brecksville Mrs. Albright 1951-52

 

Row 1: Charles Thomas, Joyce Fabbeo, Meredith Bourne, Diane Snyder, Rosemary Ciresi, Billy Reeves, Bob Dostal, Denis Mlod, Karen Van Belleghem,
          Barbara Rusell, Mrs. Albright

Row 2: Art Miller, Susan Zwolinski, Ruby Barkey, Larry DeChant, Bruce Farrar, Cindy Winter, Mary Margaret Brumbaugh, Joanne Vlasak, Jane Below,
          Janet Meyers

Row 3: Bob Evert, Linda Treadon, Ellen Wheeler, Jimmy Peterson, Tom Jesionowski, Craig Comstock, Mary Jo Rickard, George Kostel, Carolyn House,
          Howard Popowski

 

 

3rd Bkrs 51-52.jpg (118898 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Nancy (Carter) Trantum

 

3rd Grade Brecksville Mrs. Dorothy Zimmerman 1951-52

 

Row 1: Don Hinkey, Dick Clark, Jim Claire, Mary Lou Polgar, Lynda Billetter, Gail Wiese, Mary Lou Puttera, Pat Broughton, Sharon Hobart, Miss Zimmerman

Row 2: Judy Bream, Dick Scharff, Fred Kohler, Rush McHugh, Joan Edwards, Dave Garver, Barbara Ondrey, Nancy Carter, Mary McAllister

Row 3: Allen Whapham (?), Gary Gray, Tim Klodnick, Sharon Miller, Linda Henneman, Tim Skeel, Bill Cummings, Jimmy Sprague, Alec Morrison, Jane Schweitzer

 

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Art Miller

 

3rd Grade Wallings Road Miss Lovell 1951-52 (Full Class)

 

Row 1: Eloise Kahoun, Jim Humphrey, Jackie Junglas, Louis Vyrostek, Theresa Long, Ralph Pay, Jim Schwarz, Bill Fuchs

Row 2: Nancy Rickmers, A, B, Bill Miller, Roger Giere, C, Julian Weglarz, Thea Nita Smith/Hart, Miss Lovell

Row 3: Bruce Aegerter, Tom Johnson, Bob Hughes, E. John Jackman, F. Pat Yarian, G

 

3rd Wallings Lovell 51-52.jpg (112758 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Theresa (Long) Van Dyke

 

3rd Grade Wallings Road Miss Lovell 1951-52 (Partial Class)

 

Row 1: D. Koneval, P. Muscaro, Kathy Koenig, Theresa Long, Miss Lovell, Pat Yarian, Kathy Senft, G

 

4th Grade

 

4th Bkrs 52-53.jpg (120121 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Nancy (Carter) Trantum

 

4th Grade Brecksville Miss McCutchen 1952-53

 

Row 1: Don Hinkey, June Mullaney, Mary McAllister, Dick Scharff, Dave Garver, Aleta Hill, Niki Zanetic

Row 2: Miss McCutchen, Sharon Hobart, Mary Lou Polgar, Jim Claire, Lynda Billetter, Dick Clark, Mary Lou Puttera, Jimmy Adams, Nancy Carter

Row 3: Alec Morrison, Fred Kohler, Judy Schultz, Barbara Ondrey, Carol Girard, Judy Bream, Sharon Miller, Joan Edwards, Mary Ann Hepner

 

4th Bkrs Unknown 52-53.jpg (168687 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Joyce (Fabbeo) English

 

 

4th Grade Brecksville Miss Janet Zimmerman 1952-53 (Started year with Mrs. Shaw)

 

Row 1: Janet Meyers, Joyce Fabbeo, Meredith Bourne, Mary Margaret Brumbaugh, Ellen Wheeler, Jane Below, Joanne Vlasak

Row 2: Diane Snyder, Denis Mlod, Rosemary Ciresi, Barbara Russell, Karen Van Belleghem, Bob Dostal, Miss Zimmerman

Row 3: Carolyn House, Mary Jo Rickard, Linda Treadon, Bill Reeves, Rush McHugh, Howard Popowski

Row 4: Larry DeChant, George Kostel, Tim Klodnick, Linda Henneman, Jimmy Peterson, Tom Jesionowski, Craig Comstock, Bob Evert

 

4th Wallings McFarlan 52-53.jpg (141487 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Theresa (Long) Van Dyke

 

 

4th Grade Wallings Road Mrs. McFarlan 1952-53

 

Row 1: Pat Valvoda, Pat Yarian, Tom Johnson, D, Roger Giere, Tom Born, F, Kathy Koenig, Bruce Janiak, I

Row 2: Mrs. McFarlan, J, Bill Miller, Nancy Rickmers, Jim Humphrey, Bette Cowden, Nancy Sabol, Theresa Long, Julian Weglarz, Eloise Kahoun, Bob Hennis

Row 3: Billy Fuchs, S, Thea Nita Smith/Hart, U, V, Jim Schwarz, Mary Lu Reardon, Susan Schmid, Z, Stan Baginski

5th Grade

 

5th Highland Reimer 53-54.jpg (120796 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Janet (Meyers) Brown

 

 

5th Grade Highland Drive Mr. Reimer 1953-54

 

Row 1: Susan Zwolinski, Mary Margaret Brumbaugh, Rosemary Ciresi (?), Joyce Fabbeo, Denis Mlod, Meredith Bourne, Barbara Russell, Janet Meyers,

          Sharon Hobart

Row 2: Mr. Reimer, Craig Comstock, Cindy Winter, Linda Treadon, Mary Jo Rickard, Jill Street, Tim Klodnick, Larry DeChant, Linda Henneman

Row 3: Nancy Dietrich, George Kostel, Rush McHugh, Art Miller, Billy Reeves, Bob Dostal, Susan Hobart, Ellen Wheeler, Jane Below

Row 4: Tim Spieth, Tom Jesionowski, Joanne Vlasak, Carolyn House, Bob Evert, Howard Popowski

 

4th Wallings McFarlan 52-53.jpg (141487 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Nancy (Carter) Trantum

 

 

5th Grade Highland Mrs. Vorzniak 1953-54

 

Row 1: Jim Claire, Mary Lou Polgar, Jimmy Adams, Don Hinkey, Aleta Hill, Margaret Leventry, Carl (?), Mary McAllister, Niki Zanetic

Row 2: Dick Amos, Barbara Leiblinger, Carol Christian, Al Garson, Mary Ann Hepner, Judy Schultz, Sharon Miller, Jane Schweitzer, Karen Helmink, Gerda Priehn

Row 3: Mrs. Vorzniak, June Mullaney, Dave Garver, Barbara Ondrey, Judy Bream, Bruce Farrar, Alec Morrison, Bob Polak, Carol Girard, Fred Kohler, Nancy Carter

Row 4: Dick Clark, Lynda Billetter, Tony Lister, Jim Martin

 

4th Wallings McFarlan 52-53.jpg (141487 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Theresa (Long) Van Dyke

 

5th Grade Wallings Road Mr. Thomas 1952-53

 

Row 1: Ralph Pay, Lee Watkins, Eloise Kahoun, Karen Van Belleghem, Bill Hennis, P. Muscaro, Charlie Muntz, Gene Kacmarcik

Row 2: Charlotte Keighn, Bette Cowden, H, Tom Sefcik, Jerry Reed, Jackie Junglas, Stan Baginski, Joanne Kalista, Louis Vyrostek

Row 3: Mr. Thomas, Bob Svoboda, Joyce Pekar, P, D. Koneval, Theresa Long, Bob Hughes, Bruce Aegerter, Nancy Sabol

Row 4: Joanne Kubala, Pat Valvoda, Roger Giere, Kathy Koenig, Tom Born, Bruce Janiak, John Jackman, Kathy Senft

 

6th Grade

 

6th Brks Alexander 54-55.jpg (140673 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Sharon (Miller) Topping

 

6th Grade Mrs. Alexander 1954-55

 

Row 1: A, Lee Watkins, Bill Miller, Bob Hennis

Row 2: D. Koneval, Jerry Reed, Jim Womer, Tony Zalinski, Mrs. Alexander, Mary Lou Polgar, Barbara Russell, Sharon Hobart, Janet Meyers

Row 3: Sam Lombardo, Susan Schmid, Fred Kohler, Chuck Knapper, Nancy Rickmers, Susan Hobart, Niki Zanetic, Tom Jesionowski, Linda Treadon, Pat Yarian

Row 4: K, L, Jack Pate, Dick Amos, Sharon Miller, Cindy Winter, P. Witczak, Mary Lu Reardon, Judy Bream

6th Brks Hagar 54-55.jpg (95131 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Nancy (Carter) Trantum

 

 

6th Grade Mr. Hagar 1954-55

 

Row 1: Jim Humphrey, Wally DiMarko, Bob Dostal, Chuck Kopf

Row 2: Susan Zwolinski, Joanne Kalista, Judy Kertell, Kris Towner, Mr. Hagar, Meredith Bourne, Eloise Kahoun, Karen Van Belleghem, Billy Fuchs

Row 3: Howard Popowski, Tom Johnson, Charlie Muntz, Bruce Aegerter, Tom Sefcik, Margaret Leventry, Nancy Carter, Ellen Wheeler, Rush McHugh,
          Nancy Sabol, Kathy Pilarczyk, Steve Knox

Row 4: Kathy Senft, June Mullaney, Karen Helmink, Linda Henneman, Tim Klodnick, John Jackman, Tom Cross, Craig Comstock, Dave Sahley

 

6th Wallings Rolfe 54-55.jpg (126722 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Theresa (Long) Van Dyke

 

 

6th Grade Mrs. Rolfe 1954-55

 

Row 1: Tony Lister, Julian Weglarz

Row 2: Carol Girard, Victor McClosky, Lynda Billetter, Bonnie (?), Mrs. Rolfe, Louis Vyrostek, Don Hinkey, Stan Baginski, Jim Martin

Row 3: Jane Schweitzer, Alec Morrison, Roger Giere, Bob Polak, Ray Matusek, Bruce Farrar, Dave Garver, Dick Scharff, Theresa Long, Jackie Junglas,
          D
ick Clark, Barbara Ondrey, Gene Kacmarcik

Row 4: Joan Edwards, Carolyn Soucek, Mary Ann Hepner, Carol Christian, Gerda Priehn, Bill Cummings, Mary McAllister,Barbara Lieblinger, Judy Schultz

6th Bkrs Unknown 54-55.jpg (135246 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Joyce (Fabbeo) English

 

 

6th Grade Miss Volanik 1954-55

 

Row 1: Bill Reeves, Jim Claire, Bob Svoboda, Jim Schwartz

Row 2: Rosemary Ciresi, Joanne Vlasak, Glenda Purkey, Ralph Pay, Miss Volanik, Charlotte Keighn, Joyce Fabbeo, Mary Margaret Brumbaugh, Joy Scheffler   

Row 3: Denis Mlod, Albert Pachesa, Jill Street, Rosemary Lid, Nancy Dietrich, Bette Cowden, Joyce Pekar, Annette Scoppoletti, Pat Valvoda, Jane Below, Mary Jo Rickard

Row 4: Bruce Janiak, Bob Evert, Larry DeChant, Tom Born, Bob Hughes, George Kostel, Carolyn House, Joanne Kubala, Kathy Koenig

Freshman Year

 

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Art Miller

 

 

9th Grade Mr. Pastor 1957-58

 

Row 1: Karen VanBelleghem, Cindy Winter, Judy Wilson, Pat Valvoda, Dianne Vallance, Annette Scoppoletti, Linda Taylor, Charlotte Slifko,

          Susan Zwolinski, Sandy Wolfarth

Row 2: Howard Popowski, Alec Morrison, Dennis O'Braitis, Joanne Vlasak, Jill Street, Kathy Senft, Louis Vyrostek, Jim Schwarz, Julian Weglarz, Mr. Pastor

Row 3: R(?) Saltzer, Bob Svoboda, Sam Lombardo, Hank Lukaszewski, Dave Prihodoff, Art Miller, Dick Scharff, Bill Reeves, Jim Martin

High School Popek.jpg (84242 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Nancy (Carter) Trantum

 

 

9th Grade Mr. Popek 1957-58

 

Row 1: Linda Henneman, Carol Cibek, Sandy Baudo, Mary Ann Hepner, Joanne Kubala, Carol Chapman (?), Nancy Dietrich, Nancy Carter, Susan Guthrie,

          Judy Bream, Mr. Popek

Row 2: Bob Dostal, Wally DiMarko, Craig Comstock, Jackie Junglas, Carolyn Franks, Lynda Billetter, Kay Lewis, Dick Clark, Larry DeChant, Bill Hennis

Row 3: D(?) Door, Ted Elster, Laird Daubenspeck, Tom Born, Bill Botzow, Bert Acker, Stan Baginski, Paul Brazie, Jim Claire, Bill Fuchs

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Julie Sanco

 

 

9th Grade Mrs. Saunders 1957-58

 

Row 1: Mary Lou Polgar, Rosemary Lid, I. Najmulski, Nancy Rickmers, Jane Saltzer, Nancy Sabol, Joyce Pekar, Mary McAllister, Joy Scheffler, Kathy Pilarczyk

Row 2: Don Hinkey, Bill Holloway, Tony Lister, Barb Russell, M. Patakos, Susan Schmid, Julie Sanco, June Mullaney, Kathy Navratil, Gerda Priehn, Mrs. Saunders

Row 3: Bob Hennis, Alan Grayson, Roger Giere, Bob Gauntner, Frank Halter, Tom Knox, Jim Krane, Jon (?) Harper, Tom Jesionowski, Bob Hughes,
          Jim Gregg, Jim Humphrey, Luther Jenkins

Row 4: Tom Johnson (Single Person)

Sophomore Year

 

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Wally DiMarko

 

 

10th Grade Mr. Popek 1958-59

 

Row 1: Sandy Baudo, Judy Bream, Sherrie Bjurstrom, Kay Lewis, Nancy Carter, Carolyn Franks, Linda Henneman, Susan Guthrie

Row 2: Mary Ann Hepner, Bill Hennis, Jackie Junglas, Joanne Kubala, Nancy Dietrich, Arlene Matsuoka, Billy Fuchs, Judy Gluntz, Mr. Popek

Row 3: Laird Daubenspeck, Tom Born, Craig Comstock, Bill Botzow, Stan Baginski, Jim Claire

Row 4: Ted Elster, Bob Dostal, George Disk, Wally DiMarko

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Theresa (Long) Van Dyke

 

 

10th Grade Mrs. Rice 1958-59

 

Row 1: Theresa Long, Joanne Schroedeer, Joyce Fabbeo, Carol Girard, Jane Below, Judy Kertell, Sharon Hobart, Susan Hobart, C, A. Langford

Row 2: Gayle Newman, Tony Lister, Dick Amos, Bob Polak, Jim Womer, Bernard Johnson, Denis Mlod, Laureen Metz, Mrs. Rice

Row 3: Tim Spieth, Tony Zalinski, Bob Polak, Dave Strelow, Dick Doyne, Albert Pachesa

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Julie Sanco

 

 

10th Grade Mrs. Saunders 1958-59

 

Row 1: Barbara Russell, Julie Sanco, Jane Saltzer, Nancy Rickmers, Kathy Pilarczyk, Mary Lou Polgar, June Mullaney

Row 2: Alan Grayson, Mary McAllister, Joyce Pekar, Nancy Sabol, Susan Schmid, Don Hinkey, Luther Jenkins, Mrs. Saunders

Row 3: Bob Hennis, Roger Giere, Jim Gregg, Tom Jesionowski, Jim Humphrey

Row 4: Bill Holloway, Bob Gauntner, Frank Halter, Jim Krane, Bob Hughes

Junior Year

 

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Julie Sanco

 

 

11th Grade Mrs. Peoples 1959-60

 

Row 1: Charlotte Slifko, Kris Towner, Julie Sanco, Barbara Russell, Judy Watts, Joan Samson, Joanne Schroeder, Jane Saltzer

Row 2: Jill Street Susan Schmid, Carol Tauchak, Kathy Senft, Nancy Rickmers, Mary Lu Reardon, Carolyn Soucek, Mrs. Peoples

Row 3: Bill Musolf, Denis Mlod, Jim Martin, Art Miller, Victor McCloskey, Alec Morrison

Row 4: Jack Pate, Bill Miller, Bob Polak, Dennis O'Braitis

Senior Year

 

12th Brks Sanders 60-61.jpg (160828 bytes)

 

Click on picture to view close-up image

Photo courtesy of Theresa (Long) Van Dyke

 

 

12th Grade Mrs. Saunders 1960-61

 

Row 1: Kathy Pilarczyk, Rosemary Lid, Mary Lou Polgar, Rosanne Nicoletti (?), Sharon Miller, Gayle Newman, Barbara Ondrey, Joyce Pekar, June Mullaney,

          Mary McAllister, Theresa Long, Arlene Matsuoka, Janet Meyers

Row 2: Bruce Farrar, Bob Hennis, Bob Gauntner, Tom Jesionowski, Dave Huffman, Ted Elster, Bill Holloway, Don Hinkey, Mrs. Saunders

Row 3: Bob Evert, Frank Halter, Bruce Janiak, Luther Jenkins

How We Grew

(When Classmates First Entered Brecksville or Broadview Heights System)

(Information based on appearance in classroom pictures)

Kindergarten

(1948-1949)

 

Jane Below

Lynda Billetter

Meredith Bourne

Nancy Carter

Rosemary Ciresi

Jim Claire

Bill Cummings

Bob Dostal

Bob Evert

Joyce Fabbeo

Linda Henneman

Bob Hennis

Sharon Hobart

Susan Hobart

Gene Kacmarcik

Tim Klodnick

Mary McAllister

Janet Meyers

Art Miller

Sharon Miller

Alec Morrison

Barbara Ondrey

Dick Scharff

Linda Treadon

 

 

 

First Grade

(1949-1950)

 

Craig Comstock

Denis Mlod

Mary Lou Polgar

Howard Popowski

Joanne Vlasak

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Grade

(1950-1951)

 

Carolyn House

Jim Humphrey

Bruce Janiak

Tom Jesionowski

Fred Kohler

Theresa Long

Nancy Rickmers

Barbara Russell

Bob Svoboda

Susan Zwolinski

 

Third Grade

(1951-1952)

 

Judy Bream

Bruce Farrar

Roger Giere

Don Hinkey

John Jackman

Kathy Senft

Karen VanBelleghem

Cindy Winter

 

 

 

 

Fourth Grade

(1952-1953)

 

Tom Born

Carol Girard

June Mullaney

Julian Weglarz

Niki Zanetic

Susan Schmid

Fifth Grade

(1953-1954)

 

Dick Amos

Stan Baginski

Joanne Kalista

Joanne Kubala

Margaret Leventry

Tony Lister

Jim Martin

Bob Polak

Gerda Priehn

Tim Spieth

Jill Street

Kris Towner

Pat Valvoda

 

 

 

 

Sixth Grade

(1954-1955)

 

Wally DiMarko

Jackie Junglas

Chuck Knapper

Steve Knox

Chuck Kopf

Rosemary Lid

Victor McClosky

Jack Pate

Joyce Pekar

Kathy Pilarczyk

Mary Lu Reardon

Dave Sahley

Jim Schwartz

Jim Womer

Pat Yarian

 

Seventh Grade

(1955-1956)

 

Not Completed

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eighth Grade

(1956-1957)

 

Not Completed

 

 

Ninth Grade

(1957-1958)

 

Not Completed

 

Tenth Grade

(1958-1959)

 

Not Completed

 

 

 

 

 

11th Grade

(1959-1960)

 

Not Completed